Order for
Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Notice

 

Protecting your privacy is important to the National Concert Hall (NCH). We assure you that any personal data that you provide when communicating with us will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Notice. This notice was updated June 2018 and again January 2019, in line with data protection regulations.  It will always be available to view at www.nch.ie   If we ever make significant changes to how we communicate or process your personal data, we will inform you directly and you will have the opportunity to change your communication preferences.     

The National Concert Hall is a statutory body established under the National Cultural Institutions (National Concert Hall) Act 2015. Our registered address is National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 N527.  Telephone: +353 1 417 0077

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns regarding the privacy of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the above address or email dpo@nch.ie

You can opt-out of communication at any time; by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails, updating your preferences through your online account, emailing us at info@nch.ie or simply phoning our box office on +3531 417 0000.

Your Right to Access

You can contact us at any time to validate what personal information we process about you.  If we receive a request from you, we will ask you to verify your identity, as a precautionary measure to protect your data privacy.  We can confirm: -

- What personal data we hold about you, the purpose of processing and the categories of data we hold
 - How long we intend to store your data and reason for secure storage
- If we disclose your data to a third party, who and why we disclose.  If we have received your data from an external source, who and why this was sourced
- We will correct inaccurate or incomplete data, erase or restrict processing of your data.  We will respect your wishes to object to direct marketing and inform you of any automated decision-making

Your Data

We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us for a number of reasons including:-
- When you book an event or buy a ticket, gift cards or merchandise
- Sign up to receive emails, newsletters, event updates or enquire about our activities  
- Become a financial supporter or make a donation
- Engage with our social media activity or create an online account

If you use our credit or debit card payment process, we have secure transactional measures in place and we will not keep your details for any longer than is necessary to complete the transaction.   We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ (special category) from you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as health or dietary requirements. This is to ensure we provide appropriate facilities or support to ensure your enjoyment at a show or an event.

National Concert Hall or any permitted third parties may carry out photography, live internet streaming, TV filming and sound recording in or about the venue. Ticket holders consent to this activity, as members of the audience. If you object to this activity please contact us, in advance of the event. We will endeavour to facilitate your request, however cannot guarantee due to the nature of the activity.

We use 24hr CCTV for safety and security for both patrons and staff. CCTV secures both the building and carpark.

Disclosure of Data

We do not share or disclose your personal information without your prior consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.   All processors acting on our behalf only process data in accordance with our instruction and will fully comply with this Privacy Notice.  We use the following third parties for their services.   Please refer to their individual privacy notice.  We hold and process all data, where possible, in house.  All cloud-based processing is carried out within the EU.

Our mailing house is www.shanahan-direct.com
Our ticket management system is www.audienceview.com
Card payment processing is with www.pxpfinancial.com

Data Retention

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary, with review periods in place to meet our obligations.  We delete or destroy all personal data in a secure and timely manner.

Website

Feel free to visit our website anonymously.  If you wish to book online, purchase or request a newsletter, we will ask you to register with us, in order to process your request.   If a link on our website takes to you to the website of a third-party, you should refer to the privacy notice relating to that website to understand how your personal information is managed by that third party or how they use cookies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to operate our website, to understand how visitors use our website and to track interaction with us.  We will update this notice if we change or add cookies to the site.

Cookies are text files which contain information about your internet usage that is held in your browser or on your computer’s hard drive. There are different types of cookie: some are essential for the site to operate properly, whereas others are aimed at enhancing and personalising your user experience on our site and to deliver a better service to you.  

You can turn cookies off at any time by going into your own browser settings. This may have a detrimental effect on your user experience, as some cookies are essential for functionality.  We use the following types of cookies for our website: -

•    Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide some of the basic functionalities of our website. These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

•    Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  We use Google Analytics to track usage and enhance performance of our site. It is is important to note, these cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous

•    Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make as you browse the site. They provide more enhanced and personal features. The information collected is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites once you leave our site.

Data Security

We are committed to the protection and security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  If you have a password to access any of our services or systems, you retain responsibility for the secure access to this password. We continue to review our systems and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

More Information or Complaint

If you would like more information in relation to the privacy of your data, make an access request or raise a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer dpo@nch.ie or contact details above.

If you are not satisfied by our efforts to resolve your concerns, feel free to contact the Irish Data Protection Commission. Their contact details are:
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
R32 AP23
Co. Laois,
Ireland. 
Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800.  
www.dataprotection.ie
info@dataprotection.ie