Order for
Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy is important to the National Concert Hall. We assure you that any personal data that you provide when communicating with us will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This policy was last updated June 2018, in line with updated data protection regulations.  It will always be available to view at www.nch.ie. If we ever make significant changes to how we communicate or process your personal data, we will inform you directly and you will have the opportunity to change your communication preferences.     

The National Concert Hall is a statutory body established under the National Cultural Institutions (National Concert Hall) Act 2015. Our registered address is National Concert Hall, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 N527.

1.    Your Rights

  • You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about: -
  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
  • Correct or complete inaccurate/incomplete data about you
  • Request erasure or restrict processing. Object to any direct marketing
  • Be informed about any automated decision-making that we use

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.  

You have the right to opt-out of communication at any time; by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails, updating your preferences through your online account, emailing us at info@nch.ie or simply phoning our box office on +3531 417 0000.

In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without providing any personal data. However, if you wish to receive our ezines, book online for tickets, purchase merchandise, membership or gift cards you will be asked to register with us.

2.    Complaint
If you would like to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data, in the first instance, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied by our efforts to resolve your concerns, you have the right to contact Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois, Ireland.
Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800
www.dataprotection.ie 
info@dataprotection.ie 

3.    Your Data
We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us for a number of reasons including when you book or buy a ticket, become a financial supporter, enquire about our activities and services, engage with our social media, make a donation, sign up to receive emails, create an online account, purchase something from us, or otherwise provide us with personal information that may be used by NCH to enable us to provide a service to you or to enhance your experience with us.

We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ (special category) from you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as health or dietary requirements. This is to ensure we provide appropriate facilities or support to ensure your enjoyment

At some of our events, we will have a photographer present.  We take photographs for promotional purposes. If you wish to have a copy of a photograph, please let us know. If you do not wish your photograph to be used or retained, please also let us know at the time.

We use 24hr CCTV for safety and security for both patrons and staff. CCTV secures both the building and carpark. We have a CCTV policy in place to meet our obligations. A copy can be found here.

If you use your credit or debit card to pay for a ticket, donate to us or buy something we will ensure that this is done securely and that we will not keep your details for longer than necessary for the purposes of the transaction.

We will receive your personal data when you provide it yourself or when you use or purchase one of our services. Third parties who provide us with personal data about you can include ticket agents such as Ticketmaster and others who transfer personal data to us when you purchase a ticket from them for one of our events.

4.    Disclosure of Data
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.   All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instruction from us and, comply fully with this Privacy Policy. We use third parties to the following services:

Mailing house: Shanahan Direct Marketing Ltd. - their privacy policy is located here
Ticketing system: Audience View – their privacy policy is located here

5.    Website & Cookies
We use cookies to ensure our website functions well and to track information about how people are using nch.ie. Through the use of cookies, we will receive information from your computer such as your IP address (the unique number that identifies your computer when you use the internet), a list of URLs like the referring site, and the site you exit to. We may record this information to ensure we provide you with the best experience possible when browsing our website or to improve the functionality of our site.

This Policy applies to all data we collect across the NCH, including our website. If a link on our website takes to you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how your personal information is managed by that third party or how they use cookies. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk

6.    Retaining Data
We will only retain Personal data for as long as is necessary. We have a Data Protection Policy which can be accessed here, with review periods in place to meet our obligations.  Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

7.    Data Security
We are committed to the protection and security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised uses and access. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access one of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We will continue to review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

8.    DPO Contact
If you have any questions or require more detailed information about this Policy please e-mail dpo@nch.ie or write to:

Data Protection Officer
National Concert Hall
Earlsfort Terrace
Dublin 2
D02 N527.